Loch Urr, Rough Island

Island Dwelling (Medieval), Stone Ball(S) (Stone), Unidentified Flint (Flint), Logboat (Possible)

Site Name Loch Urr, Rough Island

Classification Island Dwelling (Medieval), Stone Ball(S) (Stone), Unidentified Flint (Flint), Logboat (Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Dunscore

Site Number NX78SE 2

• Parish Dunscore
  • Former District Nithsdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

NX78SE 2 7625 8449

(NX 7625 8449) Rough Island (NAT)

Castle (NR) (Remains of)

OS 6" map (1900)

The two small islands on the E side of Loch Urr are connected to the E shore by a submerged causeway over which, in 1787, Capt Robert Riddell waded to discover that the larger island was encircled by a 6' thick drystone wall with entrance on the E flanked by drystone circular towers. Within, on the right hand side, were four structures each some 35' x 15' and c. 14' apart (c/f Riddell's MSS illustration with the plan given by the RCAHMS in 1912).

Corrie, investigating in 1902, inferred from the amount of debris seen that the four internal structures had perhaps not been more than 3' high. The 6' outer wall had been considerably higher, and there was evidence of buttresses near the entrance. The only finds were a flint flake and small fragments of pottery including a wheel- turned red sherd, also two round stone balls which were pronounced "natural".

R Riddell 1794; J Corrie 1906; RCAHMS 1920, visited 1912 .

This site is dateable to the late Dark Ages, with occupation continuing into medieval times (A E Truckell 1963). A fragment of pottery from the 'Castle' - apparently a 'Hall' on the island, is in Dumfries Museum. It is of ?13th c date.

A E Truckell and J Williams 1967

This roughly boat-shaped island, measuring 53.0m E-W by 25.0m, is encircled by the tumbled remains of a drystone wall which varies from 1.5m to 2.8m in width. In the E the wall is well-preserved and stands to a height of 1.0m. On the N, within the entrance, are the peat-covered remains of a stone-walled building, though the remains of the other three buildings are no longer evident. On the SE corner are the remains of the alleged tower, though nothing can be seen on the NE corner.

This island is not a crannog, and Mr Truckell now believes the remains to be medieval.

Visited by OS (BS) 14 November 1973

Note (20 June 2000)

Three unroofed buildings are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Dumfriesshire 1860, sheet xxxix), but they are not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1980).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 20 June 2000

Underwater Archaeology (2002)

As the underwater component of Phase 2 of the South West Crannog Survey, the state of preservation of 14 crannog sites was evaluated in 12 lochs throughout Dumfries and Galloway as part of the Scottish Wetland Archaeology Programme (SWAP).

NX 7625 8449 Loch Urr, 'Rough Island' (NX 78 SE 6). Rough Island appears to be entirely artificial, composed of boulders averaging c 50cm in diameter. The smaller island located halfway along the stone causeway to the shore is of the same construction. No structural timbers were visible below water on the site, though above water stone walling around the SE corner of the main island survives to a height of c 1m. The lack of mortared stonework supports a proposed Early Historic date for the walling on the island.

A fragment of a possible log boat or trough was discovered to the E side of the island, near the base of the stone mound, in water c 3m deep. The vessel survives to a length of c 1.6m, with a hull c 10-15cm thick and a draft of c 45cm.

Sponsors: HS, Scottish Trust for Archaeological Research, AOC Archaeology Group, University of Nottingham

M G Cavers and J C Henderson 2002.

Rough Island, Loch Urr (Urr catchment): location cited as NX 7625 8449.

In 1787, the remains of a 'drystone castle' were reported on Rough Island. Several logboats were also reported as being found near the NW outlet of the loch in the early 20th century,

The remains of this mound were surveyed in July 2002 during the 2nd phase of the South-West Scotland Crannog Survey, with the intention of establishing an effective system of monitoring the rate of organic decay. Given the apparent absence of organic remains, it was not considered a candidate for continued monitoring.

Rough Island is a roughly boat-shaped island (measuring 53m by 25m) which is encircled by the tumbled remains of a drystone wall, which survives to a height of 1m in places and varies between 1.5 and 2.8m in width. About 20m to the E, there is a second featureless island which measures about 18m across. Both these islands appear to be artificial and constructed from boulders which typically measure between about 0.4 and 0.5m in diameter, although some are up to 1m so measured. Underwater observation revealed that both the islands noted above water form part of the same stone boulder structure. This is connected to the shore by a submerged stone causeway (between about 6 and 8m wide) on the SE. No mortar or worked stonework was found underwater to support an Early Historic or earlier date for the wall. No timbers or organic timbers were noted.

The remains of an oak trough or, more probably, a logboat were noted lying on one side at the base of the mound (in 2.7m depth of water) on the SW [noted on the plan as on the SE]. The incomplete artifact measures 1.6m in length by 0.7m in beam, the draught of keel being estimated at about 0.45m. The hull thickness is between 100 and 150mm, and there is a clear groove tooled down the middle of the hull; a small circular hole has been cut near the lip of what was taken to be the prow.

[The logboat was apparently left in situ].

J C Henderson, B A Crone and M G Cavers 2003.