Underwater Archaeology

Type Underwater Archaeology

As the underwater component of Phase 2 of the South West Crannog Survey, the state of preservation of 14 crannog sites was evaluated in 12 lochs throughout Dumfries and Galloway as part of the Scottish Wetland Archaeology Programme (SWAP).

NX 7625 8449 Loch Urr, 'Rough Island' (NX 78 SE 6). Rough Island appears to be entirely artificial, composed of boulders averaging c 50cm in diameter. The smaller island located halfway along the stone causeway to the shore is of the same construction. No structural timbers were visible below water on the site, though above water stone walling around the SE corner of the main island survives to a height of c 1m. The lack of mortared stonework supports a proposed Early Historic date for the walling on the island.

A fragment of a possible log boat or trough was discovered to the E side of the island, near the base of the stone mound, in water c 3m deep. The vessel survives to a length of c 1.6m, with a hull c 10-15cm thick and a draft of c 45cm.

Sponsors: HS, Scottish Trust for Archaeological Research, AOC Archaeology Group, University of Nottingham

M G Cavers and J C Henderson 2002.

Rough Island, Loch Urr (Urr catchment): location cited as NX 7625 8449.

In 1787, the remains of a 'drystone castle' were reported on Rough Island. Several logboats were also reported as being found near the NW outlet of the loch in the early 20th century,

The remains of this mound were surveyed in July 2002 during the 2nd phase of the South-West Scotland Crannog Survey, with the intention of establishing an effective system of monitoring the rate of organic decay. Given the apparent absence of organic remains, it was not considered a candidate for continued monitoring.

Rough Island is a roughly boat-shaped island (measuring 53m by 25m) which is encircled by the tumbled remains of a drystone wall, which survives to a height of 1m in places and varies between 1.5 and 2.8m in width. About 20m to the E, there is a second featureless island which measures about 18m across. Both these islands appear to be artificial and constructed from boulders which typically measure between about 0.4 and 0.5m in diameter, although some are up to 1m so measured. Underwater observation revealed that both the islands noted above water form part of the same stone boulder structure. This is connected to the shore by a submerged stone causeway (between about 6 and 8m wide) on the SE. No mortar or worked stonework was found underwater to support an Early Historic or earlier date for the wall. No timbers or organic timbers were noted.

The remains of an oak trough or, more probably, a logboat were noted lying on one side at the base of the mound (in 2.7m depth of water) on the SW [noted on the plan as on the SE]. The incomplete artifact measures 1.6m in length by 0.7m in beam, the draught of keel being estimated at about 0.45m. The hull thickness is between 100 and 150mm, and there is a clear groove tooled down the middle of the hull; a small circular hole has been cut near the lip of what was taken to be the prow.

[The logboat was apparently left in situ].

J C Henderson, B A Crone and M G Cavers 2003.