Mote Hill

Fort (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NX76NE 11

• Parish Crossmichael
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

OS 6" map (1958)

'The Round'. A fort (R W Feachem 1956) though little trace of fortification was visible in 1911 when the site was thickly planted with trees. From north round towards the SW there are two distinct terraces separated by a slight glacis 14' broad with a fall of about 5'. The upper terrace measured where most distinct 24' broad, and the lower one at the same place 19' broad. There are no signs of trenches or ramparts associated with them. On the south side the ridges and furrows of old cultivation are quite distinct.

RCAHMS 1914, visited 1911; F R Coles 1892

About eight years ago this area was cleared of trees and an attempt was made to level the fort. All that now remains are two concentric terraces on the north half of the fort, maximum height 1.5 metres; elsewhere only slight traces of the defences exist. There are traces of a possible third line of defence on the west side. The central area of the fort appears to have measured about 67.0m N to S by 46.0m transversely. No trace of an entrance could be found.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (RD) 29 July 1968

Mote Hill fort is visible on vertical air photograph, (OS 68/185/120, flown 1968).

Information from RCAHMS (DE) August 1996

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.

Note (20 December 2013 - 4 August 2016)

This fort, which has been heavily degraded by ploughing, tree planting and latterly about 1960 by deliberate demolition, is situated on a low rounded hill. Oval on plan, its interior probably measures about 67m from N to S by at least 46m transversely (0.24ha), though the defences have been reduced to little more than scarps 1.5m in maximum height on the N, and these are barely visible around the S half of the circuit. Nevertheless, the defences comprised at least two ramparts with a medial ditch, while the observation of possible traces of a third rampart on the W by the OS in 1968 suggests that there was probably an outer ditch too. The interior is featureless and the position of the entrance is unknown.