St John's Town Of Dalry, Motte

Motte (Medieval)

• Parish Dalry (Stewartry)
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

(NX 6188 8126) Dalry Mote (NR).

OS 6" map (1957)

This motte (R W Feachem 1956) is situated on slightly sloping ground on top of the E bank of the Water of Ken. Its slightly irregular summit measures 112ft N-S by 102ft transversely; it is highest in the NW; 25ft, while on the S it is 15ft high. The base has been encircled by a ditch, 23ft wide on the side farthest from the river, narrowing to 10ft as it curves towards the river bank. Along the S it has been interfered with by the formation of a road, and on the ESE it appears to have been filled in, or has been left unexcavated, for a distance of 45ft.

RCAHMS 1914, visited 1911; F R Coles 1892

The motte is in a commanding position above the Water of Ken. The steep sides are enclosed by a silted ditch; this has a maximum depth of 0.5m and has been effaced on the east and south by dumping and by a trackway. The summit area is 38.0m NE-SW by 31.0m; it has been disturbed, probably as a result of stone robbing, but possible stances can be identified on the south-west and east sides. The approach to the top was most probably on the east side. There is no evidence of a bailey.

Visited by OS (TRG) 16 February 1978