Kirkandrews, Old Church And Burial-ground

Burial Ground (Medieval) - (19th Century), Church (17th Century)

Site Number NX64NW 4

• Parish Borgue
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

Field Visit (1 August 1911)

49. Kirkandrews.—The site of the ancient church of Kirkandrews is distant about 7| miles to the south-west of Kirkcudbright. Two modernised burial enclosures in the churchyard appear to include parts of the old church. The west enclosure measures 29 feet 3 inches by 24 feet 6 inches over walls 2 feet 2 inches in thickness and about 3 feet 6 inches in height. About 9 feet 3 inches to the east of this is a smaller enclosure measuring 20 feet by 16 feet 4 inches over walls 2 feet in thickness and about 4 feet in height. The only feature of interest in the west portion is part of a panel carved upon a lintel which has been placed over the reconstructed opening in the west wall. The panel itself measures 1 foot 7 inches by 12 inches, with a

margin on two sides and containing the initials and date NC and 1686

carved in relief. The east portion appears to have been used for many years as a tomb-house. Pixed to the west wall is a carved stone measuring fully 2 feet square within a raised border. Resting on the lower border is a shield bearing arms : two chevronels (for Maclellan); on the dexter and sinister sides respectively are the initials EM'L and GL- carved in raised letters. Above the shield is a helmet, front face, with visor closed, mantling at sides and wreath above it, over which is an arm embowed holding a sword fessways, on the point of which is a man's head ; motto think on.

Symson (circa 1684) notices the fair of St Lawrence held in the kirkyard annually on the 9th of August, and the great licence indulged in by those frequenting it. See Symson, p. 25.

Visited by RCAHMS 1st August 1911.

Desk Based Assessment (23 September 1970)

NX64NW 4 60073 48118

NX64NW 4.01 6010 4813 Buildings

NX64NW 4.02 6006 4811 Cross

(NX 6007 4811) Kirkandrews Church (NR) (Remains of)

OS 6" map (1957)

The remains of an old church of Kirkandrews are incorporated in the burial enclosures of the McCulloch and McLennan families. A carved panel dated 1686 is on a lintel over the entrance to the McCulloch's burial enclosure.

The church originally belonged to Iona, but nothing remains of this Culdee structure, and its dedication is unknown. It was transferred to Holyrood between 1172 and 1180, at which time it was probably rededicated to St Andrew. It was erected into a prebend of Lincluden in 1448, then in 1503 it was granted to Whithorn. The parish was united to Borgue in 1670.

Symson (in W Macfarlane 1907) mentions St Lawrence's fair being held annually on 9th August in Kirkandrews churchyard.

A stone cross outside the Museum at Kirkcudbright is stated to have been removed from this kirkyard.

Information from OS (IF) 23 September 1970

RCAHMS 1914, visited 1911; R C Reid 1949; H Scott 1917

Field Visit (3 February 1971)

The foundations of the old church stand to a maximum height of 1.2m and are incorporated in the walls of the burial enclosures of the McCullochs and McLennans. From the foundations the church appears to have been c.17.0m E-W x 7.5m transversely over walls 0.9m thick. A 11th - 12th century incised cross, presumably that from Kirkandrews, stands in the forecourt of Kirkcudbright Museum, but cannot positively be identified with that removed from Kirkandrews.

Visited by OS (RD) 3 February 1971.

A ruined church and burial ground is depicted on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (1896).