Gatehouse Of Fleet

Fortlet (Roman)

• Parish Girthon
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

(NX 5954 5737) Roman Fort (R) (Site of)

OS 6" map (1957)

Excavation at this site confirms that the remains are of a Roman fortlet, which measured 190' by 165' over the ramparts, defended by two widely-spaced ditches and a 12' wide turf and clay rampart. There was a trench in the space between the two ditches, probably for an entanglement. There was a gate in the centre of both the long sides, where three large post-holes on either side of the entrance passage, presumably supporting planking which held back the ends of the rampart, also possibly carried a guard chamber above the gateway, as none was found at ground level. In the northern half, there was a probable timber barracks, 83' by 24', which together with the corresponding building at the S end of the central street, would provide quarters for one century. Behind the N barrack block was a small grain store, a scatter of carbonised wheat being found on its floor. An oven, of normal military type, just inside the W rampart included fragments of 7 quern stones in its structure. The few pieces of pottery recovered all point to a single Flavian occupation.

J K St Joseph 1960; J K St Joseph 1961.

No extant remains.