West Burra, Sunnybank

Site Name West Burra, Sunnybank

Classification Building (Early Bronze Age), Burnt Mound (Prehistoric), Field System (Prehistoric), House(S) (Middle Bronze Age) - (Late Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Tougs

Site Number HU33SE 3

NGR HU 3758 3379

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Council Shetland Islands
  • Parish Lerwick
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

HU33SE 3 3758 3379

See also HU33SE 43.

HU 375 338 (C S T Calder 1965) A burnt mound 51' long by 24' average width, 5ft. high at the ESE and 3ft. at the WNW, and partially defined by a setting of stones round the base, lies about 100 yds. north of the crofter's house at Bumont and about 20 yds. from the west shore of Lang Sound (known locally as The East Voe') in the vicinity of a smallburn and with a well close to the north side.

A short distance from the mound, and scattered over the area known as 'The Toags', there is a large group of small, roughly circular heaps of a similar character, varying in diameter from 5' or 6' to 10' or 12' but of no great height.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1930

At HU 3757 3381 a burnt mound as described. 20.0m W. of the mound, at HU 3754 3380, are the almost certain,but much mutilated,remains of a Neolithic/Bronze Age house, about 5.0m diameter. Two recesses can be recognised in the S. segment.

A rectangular structure at HU 3757 3383, the footings of which measure about 5.5m by 4.0m,may be a very old plantie-crub.

The burnt mound and house are situated within the remains of a small field system defined by field walls and clearance heaps.

A plantie-crub at HU 3752 3374 is situated on top of a circular mound through which a number of stones protrude suggesting another Ne-BA house. Surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS(RL) 15 May 1968

See also HU33SE 43 Excavated by Parry.

?Houses and structure HU33SE 60-2 may also form part of the same settlement. Excavated 1977 revealing associated building. Radiocarbon dates; 2 samples from building gave combined date of 2009 +- 145bc.

J W Hedges 1986.

Field Visit (31 July 1930)

Bumont. About 100 yds. N. of the crofter's house at Bumont, and about 20 yds from the W. shore of Lang Sound, known locally as ‘The East Voe’, in the vicinity of a small burn and with a well close to the N. side, is a "burnt mound," which measures 51 ft. in length by 24 ft. in average width, with a height of 5 ft. at the ESE., and of 3 ft. at the WNW. It is partially defined by a setting of stones around the base.

A short distance from the mound, and scattered over the area known as ‘The Toags’, there is a large group of small, roughly circular. heaps of a similar character, varying in diameter from 5 or 6 ft. to 10 or 12 ft. but of no great height.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 31 July 1930.

OS 2nd edition, lvi (unnoted).