Achinlochy

Township (Period Unassigned)

Classification Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC75NW 36

NGR Description Centred on NC 716 585

• Parish Farr

(NC 716 585) Achinlochy. The remains of a depopulated settlement, which since it was under sheep by 1873, is presumably one of those abandoned during the clearance of Strathnaver between 1814 and 1819.

Name Book 1873; J Prebble 1963.

Achinlochy (name verified) a deserted township comprising at least eleven domestic structures with associated enclosures. The western side of the township is being destroyed by the enlarging of a quarry. Run-rig plough lines can be seen on the river terrace to the north west and north east of the township.

Visited by OS (J B) 21 July 1977.

A township, comprising seven unroofed buildings and two enclosures, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xviii). The township is shown as ten unroofed buildings and three enclosures on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1964).

Information from RCAHMS (FO) 17 August 1995.

The township has been fenced in and a plaque with a small description and site plan has been erected by Bettyhill Museum. In addition to the OS description there are two corn-drying kilns.

Information from A K Kilpatrick to RCAHMS, 29 May 1997, visited 26 May 1997.