Rimsdale

Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Township (Period Unassigned)

Classification Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC74SW 5

NGR Description Centred NC 740 403

• Parish Kildonan

(NC 740 403) Rimsdale. The remains of a depopulated settlement, cleared in 1814, accompanied by a large area of arable. The present roofed building was not in existence in 1873 at which time only a shepherd's house at NC 7392 4005 was occupied. The associated arable land stretched for about 1800m along both banks of the Rimsdale Burn.

OS 6" map, Sutherland, 1st ed. (1873); Name Book 1873; A MacKenzie 1946.

The remains of this abandoned township exist with ruinous field walls and about a dozen footings of enclosures and buildings; run-rig cultivation is evident. A later shepherd's house occupies the southern extent. On the east bank of the Burn are scatters of shieling-type bothies (see also NC74SW 8)

Visited by OS (J M) 18 May 1977.

A township, comprising one roofed building, four unroofed buildings, an enclosed field, three enclosures and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (utherland 1878, sheet xlv). One roofed buildings, eleven unroofed buildings, three unroofed structures, four enclosures and the head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1988).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 9 October 1995.