Polcardoch

Cairn (Prehistoric)

• Parish Ballantrae (Kyle And Carrick)
  • Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

(NX 1186 8420) Polcardoch Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map (1968)

A circular heap of stones and earth loosely thrown together about 50 feet in diameter and 4 feet above the general surface.

Name Book 1856.

The remains of a cairn, 28m in diameter, situated on low-lying level pasture, and locally known as 'Polcardoch Cairn'. All that now remains is a spread, stony, crescent-shaped mound, 0.5m high, on the SE perimeter.

Visited by OS (WDJ), 3 December 1970.

As described above; the remains of the cairn show no notable features. Although in a relatively low-lying position, this cairn together with Sallachan Cairn to the N (see NX18SW 1) occupies a focal point on the 75ft contour shelf, overlooking the River Stinchar valley.

Visited by OS (JRL), 28 March 1977.

Field Visit (July 1981)

Polcardoch NX 118 842 NX18SW 2

Little remains of this cairn, which lies 200m NNE of Polcardoch farmhouse and was under crop at the date of visit. In the 19th century it was described as 'a circular heap of stones and earth loosely thrown together, about 50 feet (15m) in diameter and 4 feet (1.2m) above the general surface'.

RCAHMS 1981, visited July 1981

(Name Book, Ayr, No. 7, p. 35)