RCAHMS: The Archaeological Sites and Monuments of South Carrick

Date May 1981 - October 1981

Category Project

Type Project

The records of archaeological sites included in this RCAHMS list were revised in June 2022. This task included updates to their location, classification and period, the creation of digital site-area polygons and the arrangement of site descriptions under a project heading. Revision was undertaken by Darroch Bratt and managed by George Geddes, HES.

'The items included in this list of sites and monuments range in period from prehistoric burial-cairns and forts to deserted farmsteads of comparatively recent date. The following categories have been omitted from the list: buildings eligible for listing...as buildings of special architectural or historic interest...; buildings in towns; roads, railways and canals; most structures of 19th-century and later date.

The list of prehistoric monuments in South Carrick is dominated by the large number of Bronze Age barrows and cairns which is in marked contrast to the apparent absence of the other forms of burial (cists, etc.) typical of this period. Open settlements of stone-walled houses have been located in this area for the first time, some of them associated with field-systems and groups of small cairns. Other groups of irregularly-shaped small cairns have been found close to patches of rig-and-furrow cultivation, but these may beno more than clearance-heaps of relatively recent date. The dearth of recognisable defensive works of Iron Age date is remarkable, even if sites such as Knockmalloch (no. 134 [NX28SW 2]) are taken into account. Included within the category of miscellaneous earthworks and enclosures are several stony banks buried by peat (nos. 132, 137, 138); they enclose areas of 0.6ha to 1.2ha, and may be agricultural enclosures of prehistoric date.

This list has been prepared by Messrs Peter Corser, Straford P Halliday and Robert J C Mowat, and edited by the Secretary, Mr Alastair Maclaren and Mr Jack B Stevenson'.