Cults Loch

Palisaded Settlement (Iron Age), Souterrain (Iron Age)

• Parish Inch
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (1987)

Cropmarks have revealed what is probably a palisaded enclosure on the E shore of Cults Loch 400m SSW of Balnab. Two close-set palisade trenches enclose an area measuring 40m by 36m, and there is a broad external ditch on the S and E.

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (18 September 2007)

What is probably a souterrain is visible as a gently curving cropmark in the N of the interior (NX 12316 60517).

Information from RCAHMS (DCC) 18 September 2007

Excavation (16 March 2009 - 27 March 2009)

NX 1191 6052 Excavation was carried out on a range of sites surrounding Cults Loch, 16–27 March 2009. Geophysical survey and trial trenching over cropmarks surrounding the loch found evidence for a multi-phased promontory enclosure site (NX16SW 18) on the S side of the loch, with several massive ditches and at least three phases of enclosure palisade. The ditch enclosing the interior of the fort was particularly massive, being over 5m in width and over 3m deep, while the large ditch detected on aerial photographs to the S was over 5.5m in width and over 2m deep. Several features were recorded in the interior, including pits, postholes and linear gullies. No artefacts were recovered from any of the features.

A trench located over the large ditched and palisaded enclosure to the NE of the loch (NX16SW 24) found the well preserved remains of this site, and uncovered a range of pits, postholes and two ring-grooves. These features were not excavated but were recorded and covered with Terram. We will return to them in future seasons of work. A small trench to the N of the loch intended as a background control trench encountered a previously unrecorded series of large pits of uncertain function. No artefacts were recovered and further work will be required to clarify their purpose.

A fourth trench was located over parallel linear cropmarks in the fields surrounding the loch. These were shallow and the two iron objects recovered from the fill are of uncertain date.

The fifth and final trench was located over the neck of the artificial promontory on the N side of the loch and aimed to investigate the junction between this construction and the shore. Under a thick deposit of gravel and sand that appeared to have been laid down to provide dry access onto the site, timber piling, possibly representing a causeway, was encountered.

Funder: Historic Scotland

Graeme Cavers and Anne Crone – AOC Archaeology Group

Aerial Photographic Transcription (23 November 2011)

Excavation (14 November 2011 - 2 December 2011)

As part of the Cults Landscape Project excavations were carried out at the ditched and palisaded enclosure at Chlenry Cottages, to the NE of the loch. The site comprised a single enclosure ditch and double palisade, within which were two successive ring-groove houses, a souterrain and a range of other pits and pothole features.

Information from AOC Archaeology Group.

Note (6 June 2022)

The location, classification and period of this site have been reviewed and changed from PALISADED ENCLOSURE (PERIOD UNASSIGNED), SOUTERRAIN (PREHISTORIC).