Mid Gleniron

Burial Cairn (Prehistoric)

NGR Description Centre

• Parish New Luce
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

A large, circular cairn, completely unspoiled and measuring 56' in diameter and 9' in height. It appears to have been erected on a regularly laid base, which is visible all around for a distance of about 12' out from the cairn, and seems to be about 1 1/2' to 2' high.

RCAHMS 1912, visited 1911

A large Wessex-type bell-cairn generally as described by the RCAHMS. It measures 25.0m in diameter and is 4.0m high.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (BS) 6 May 1976

This cairn is situated on a knoll on the SE side of the track leading to Mid Gleniron, 180m SSW of the farmhouse. Oval on plan, measuring about 18m from NE to SE by 16m transversely, the cairn rises about 2.7m above the top of a stony terrace which extends around the base of the mound. On the SE the terrace has been reduced to a stony scarp about 1m in height but elsewhere it varies from 2.5m to 1.5m in width and is at least 0.6m in height.

RCAHMS 1987, visited (SH) June 1986

Note (9 June 2022)

The location, classification and period of this site have been reviewed and changed from CAIRN (PERIOD UNASSIGNED).