West Burra, Luness

Field System (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Settlement (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Lerwick
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

HU 3697 3531. A typical Neolithic/Bronze Age homestead consisting of an almost circular hut foundation about 6.0m in diameter, with the slight remains of two, possibly three, other sub-oval structures attached on a rocky outcrop at the neck of a small promontory. All are defined by low stony banks. There are traces of a small cell or recess in the S arc of the main hut. The slight remains of two field walls cross the promontory to the S, apparently enclosing an area of cleared ground.

Divorced survey at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (AA), 15 May 1968.

Situated on the neck of the narrow peninsula on level raised ground which is sheltered to the north and west by steeply sloping ground. The site is in a poor state of preservation but there seem to be four structures (Houses I-IV) which share common walling; the walls survive as banks of earthfast stones and soil which encircle hollow interiors. The buildings are oval or circular, House I measuring c.11 by 8m, II being c.6m in diameter, III being c.9 by 8m, and IV having an approximate diameter of 6m.

The neck of the peninsula is almost totally cut off by a natural outcrop but there is a bank c0.3m high and c.15m long which completes the barrier. Two similar walls run right across the peninsula c.10 and 50m south of the first. There are two small clearance cairns on a rock outcrop near the house structures and a third between the second and third walls across the peninsula.

J W Hedges 1984.