Cairnerzean

Cairn (Prehistoric)

NGR Description Centre

• Parish Inch
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

A well-preserved cairn about 55' in diameter and about 6' high whose perimeter is marked by a low wall of boulders.

RCAHMS 1912, visited 1911

This is a Wessex-type bell cairn consisting of a circular platform 17.4m in diameter and 0.4m high in the centre of which is a mound 10.4m in diameter and 1.0m high. It is not clear whether the stone around the perimeter is the remains of a wall but is is not a kerb.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (JP) 29 April 1976

This cairn is situated 340m SE of the summit of Cairnerzean Fell. Unlike most of the cairns in the vicinity, it is apparently undisturbed and comprises a platform 16.8m in diameter over all, with a central mound 10.8m in diameter and 1.5m in height. The surface of the platform, which stands about 0.5m above the surrounding ground level, is made up of small boulders, but larger boulders have been piled around its edge, particularly on the S, forming a crude rivetment. The only evidence of disturbance of the cairn are a band of stones about 1.2m wide and 4.4m long, which runs out from the edge of the platform on the E, and a spread of stones about 4.3m wide immediately beyond the platform on the SE.

RCAHMS 1987, visited (SH) 11 May 1985.

Note (11 November 2021)

The location, classification and period of this site have been reviewed and changed from CAIRN (PERIOD UNASSIGNED).