Cairnerzean

Cairn (Prehistoric), Enclosure (Period Unknown), Marker Cairn (Post Medieval)

• Former County Wigtownshire

(NX 1360 6668) Cairn (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map (1957).

See also NX16NW 6.

The remains of a large, circular cairn 54' in diameter and 3' to 4' high. Several large blocks of stone lie on the perimeter. Encircling the cairn at a short distance are the ruins of a wall evidently constructed from the cairn material.

This cairn measures 16.2m in diameter and 0.7m high. There is a modern cairn in the centre.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (JP), 29 April 1976.

This cairn is situated on the summit of Cairnerzean Fell. It measures about 15.5m in diameter by 1.4m in height and has a kerb of large boulders. The kerbstones measure up to 1.3m by 0.6m and 0.4m in height, three of them surviving on the SSW and at least eight between the N and the NE. Around the S half of the cairn, for a distance of about 4m beyond the line of the kerb, there is a thick spread of stones, but this probably results from the construction of the wall of an enclosure, now ruinous, around the summit of the hill. Stones have also been removed from the cairn for a marker cairn on its top and a small sheep ree on its WNW side.

RCAHMS 1987, visited (SH) 13 May 1985.

Note (9 June 2022)

The location, classification and period of this site have been reviewed and changed from CAIRN (PERIOD UNASSIGNED).