West Burra, Brandsiclett

Burnt Mound(S) (Prehistoric)

• Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

See also HU33SE 43.

At HU 3688 3549, two small turf-covered mounds,containing quantities of burnt stone, situated beside a marshy area; one is about 6.0m in diameter and 0.7m high, and the other, some 7.0m to the N, is about 4.0m in diameter and 0.4m high. Both have their tops hollowed.

Divorced survey at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (AA), 15 May 1968

See also HU33SE 43 Located on a flat piece of grazing land on a high craggy col c.125m north west of Burnt Mound I (?HU33NE 4). The surrounding land slopes away gently on all sides but to the south it rises again steeply. There is a small loch c.12m to the west. The two mounds, which are more or less circular, are only c.3m apart and they have a joint north-south orientation. The diameter of the southern one is 6 to 7m and it is c.1.3m high; there is a depression in its top c.2m in diameter and against its south side there are the remains of a stone wall. The northern mound has a diameter of c.4.5m, height at c.0.5m, and has a depression in its top like that in Burnt Mound II.

J W Hedges 1984.

Visited by OS(AA) 15 May 1968