Flint Howe, Luce Sands

Brooch(S), Pin, Unidentified Flint(S) (Flint), Unidentified Pottery (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Name Flint Howe, Luce Sands

Classification Brooch(S), Pin, Unidentified Flint(S) (Flint), Unidentified Pottery (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Rae West Freugh

Site Number NX15SW 20

• Parish Old Luce
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

c.128 547.

A large part of this area is now occupied by the bombing targets of the Royal Aircraft Establishment at West Freugh, but it has been a prolific source of Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age pottery and flintwork. Other finds include two penannular brooches (5th-7th centuries AD) in the dunes to the SE (NX c.129 546 and 131 545) and a bronze pin to the SW (NX c.128 546 ). Excavations in this area were carried out in 1951 and 1976, the latter by Mr T Cowie for the Central Excavation Unit of Historic Buildings and Monuments, Scottish Develop ment Department.

In 1976 excavation at two locations (NX 1283 5469 and 1294 5461) revealed undisturbed deposits of Late Neolithic pottery, flintwork and burnt stones in shallow hollows in the C horizon of a buried soil; at the former, ploughmarks were recovered from the upper surface of the soil.

Excavation (June 1951 - July 1951)

Excavations were carried out on the Luce Sands, Wigtownshire, in June and July 1951, on behalf of the Society of Antiquaries of

Scotland and the Scottish Field School of Archaeology, under the direction of Mr R.J.C. Atkinson, assisted by Mr P.R. Ritchie.

After a survey had been made of the sands from airphotographs and. on the ground, two main areas were selected for investigation. At

the first two superimposed old land-surfaces were excavated; the lower one contained cord-ornamented and other pottery of a type peculiar to the

district, and not hitherto dated, while the upper one produced a few sherds of Middle Bronze Age Food-Vessel. It would thus appear that

'Glenluce Ware1 is not later than the Middle Bronze Age, and is probably neolithic. This was confirmed at the second site, where the lowest of

three superimposed land-surfaces' yielded a quantity of similar ware associated with corded beaker. There was evidence to suggest that had been manufactured on this site.

Information from Mr R.J.C. Atkinson, assisted by Mr P.R. Ritchie.1951

Excavation (1976)