Excavations were carried out on the Luce Sands, Wigtownshire, in June and July 1951, on behalf of the Society of Antiquaries of

Scotland and the Scottish Field School of Archaeology, under the direction of Mr R.J.C. Atkinson, assisted by Mr P.R. Ritchie.

After a survey had been made of the sands from airphotographs and. on the ground, two main areas were selected for investigation. At

the first two superimposed old land-surfaces were excavated; the lower one contained cord-ornamented and other pottery of a type peculiar to the

district, and not hitherto dated, while the upper one produced a few sherds of Middle Bronze Age Food-Vessel. It would thus appear that

'Glenluce Ware1 is not later than the Middle Bronze Age, and is probably neolithic. This was confirmed at the second site, where the lowest of

three superimposed land-surfaces' yielded a quantity of similar ware associated with corded beaker. There was evidence to suggest that had been manufactured on this site.

Information from Mr R.J.C. Atkinson, assisted by Mr P.R. Ritchie.1951