Westloch House

Settlement (Prehistoric)

• Parish Coldingham
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

(NT 8982 6808) Settlement (NR)

A small oval enclosure surrounded by a single rampart, with an outer mound on the N and W. Part of the rampart has been quarried away; the entrance was probably in the SE. To the W of the entrance is a circular depression 24ft in diameter. There are indications of similar depressions alongside the rampart to the N of the entrance. (See RCAHMS 1915 plan, fig.48).

RCAHMS 1915, visited 7 August 1908.

A settlement, generally as described by the RCAHMS: the enclosing bank is 1.2m high internally. Two hut circles can be seen in the interior.

Visited by OS (JLD) 4 November 1954.

This settlement is generally as described in the previous reports. The site is mutilated by quarrying and the perimeter obscured by gorse. The entrance is not apparent.

Revised at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 3 March 1966.

This settlement and annexe occupy a rocky knoll about 400m ESE of Westloch House. Oval on plan, the settlement measures about 40m by 30m within a wall up to 0.5m high and spread to a thickness of 2.4m; the entrance is on the SE. The interior contains four house-platforms, and a circular stone-walled house which may be of slightly later date. The annexe lies on the E and is enclosed by the remains of two widely-spaced banks.

86. Fort, Coldingham Loch.

On the top of a small rocky eminence considerably overgrown by whins, 450 feet above sea-level and some 500 yards east by south of Westloch House, is a small oval enclosure (fig. 48) surrounded by a single slight rampart, covered on the north and along the west side by an outer mound, the distance from crest to crest being 26 feet towards the north-west; the rampart has been removed for a short distance by quarrying. The longest diameter of the interior from crest to crest of rampart is 142 feet; the breadth at the centre is 110 feet. The ramparts are of earth and stone. The entrance has probably been from the south-east, and to the west of it is a circular depression with a diameter of 24 feet, while there are indications of other similar depressions alongside the rampart to the north of it.

See Antiquaries, xxix. p. 175.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 7th August 1908.

OS Map: Ber., v. NE. and vi. NW.

Settlements, Coldingham Loch, (Inventory Nos. 81, 85, 86 and 87).

All these structures are Romano-British or Dark Age settlements, comparable to those in Roxburghshire.

Visited by RCAHMS (KS) 5 August 1950.

Visibility: This is an upstanding earthwork or monument.