Reidchalmai

Cairnfield (Period Unknown)

Alternative Name(s) Creag A' Bhata

Site Number NC70SW 19

NGR Description Centred NC 7215 0330

• Parish Rogart

On the W end of Creag a' Bhata, about 1/2 mile S of the west-most croft in Little Rogart, and immediately SE of a lochan, is a small group of mounds, the largest having a diameter of about 20ft.

RCAHMS 1911.

Centred NC 7215 0330. A group of thirteen stony mounds varying from 3.0m to 7.0m in diameter and up to 0.8m high. There are no associated structures, viz. hut circles or cairns, to suggest what these mounds are, but the ground appears to have been cleared and in consequence they are probably field clearance heaps.

Visited by OS (R B) 17 February 1966.

The mounds are typical of hut circle-associated field clearance heaps.

Visited by OS (J M) 19 March 1981.

Seven small cairns, ranging from 2m to 4m in diameter and standing up to 0.4m in height, were recorded during a pre-afforestation survey at Pittentrail hill Grazings, Rogart.

M Dalland and L Baker (Headland Archaeology) 15 September 1999; NMRS MS 899/177, no.1.

Field Visit (5 June 1995)

There is a scatter of small cairns, which measure up to 4m in diameter and 0.4m in height, on a saddle between two ridges to the WSW of Reidchalmai. A single cairn (NC 7199 0334) is situated on the end of a ridge to the W of the main group.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC), 5 June 1995