Breackue

Cairnfield (Prehistoric), Hut (Post Medieval), Mound (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC70NW 16

• Parish Rogart

(Area NC 718 054) Tumuli (NR)

OS 6"map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

At Breackue, on the rising ground to the E of the road NW of the crofts, is a considerable group of mounds of the ordinary type. Towards the E side of the group, on the upper slope, some 50 yards W of the croft dyke, is one rather more conspicuous than the rest. It is almost circular with a diameter of about 21ft and some 3ft 6ins high.

A considerable number of field clearance heaps; but with no evidence of hut circles in association.

Visited by OS (R B) 10 February 1966

Along the flanks and summit of the W shoulder of a hill are numerous stony heaps typical of hut circle-associated field clearance heaps. The mound specified by the RCAHMS could not be identified.

Visited by OS (J M) 30 April 1981.

Field Visit (27 April 1995)

There is a scatter of small cairns, which measure up to 4m in diameter and 0.4m in height, along the W shoulder of a low hill. The ground to the E of a drystone wall which crosses the top of the hill is semi-improved, while to the W the ground is very smooth and heather-covered. Gorse has colonised much of the hilltop, and this may have obscured a large mound referred to previously (RCAHMS 1911) but which was not seen on the date of visit.

On the NE fringe of the small cairns there is a rectangular hut which measures 5m from E to W by 2.2m transversely within boulder footings 0.9m in thickness and 0.3m in height. A much larger roofed structure is depicted at this location on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet xcvi).

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 27 April 1995