The Chesters

Fort (Period Unassigned)

• Former Region Borders
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

Accessing Scotland's Past

There are the remains of a medieval fort on a spur of land to the west of The Chesters farmsteading.

Roughly circular on plan, the fort measures 50m in diameter across the interior, and is enclosed by two earthen banks, divided by a broad ditch. On the north and south sides, the ditch and outer bank are no longer visible on the ground.

This earthwork may have surrounded a settlement or an important administrative site. The interior buildings were probably constructed from timber; these have left few traces, either on the ground or in aerial photographs.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project at http://www.accessingscotlandspast.org.uk

NT74NW 7 7401 4749.

(NT 7401 4749) Earthwork (NR)

OS 6"map, (1957).

A sub-circular fort measuring 62.0m NW-SE by 52.0m transversely, situated on a spur with a level approach from the E. The remains, much reduced by ploughing, consist, in the E, of an earthen rampart 1.5m high and a ditch 1.0m deep, with a simple scarp elsewhere. The interior is featureless. The RCAHMS 1915 plan, fig.82 shows a second rampart and ditch on the SW and suggest that it formerly encircled the fort. There is now no trace of this outer defence which is likely to have existed only on the E since elsewhere it would have been well down the natural slopes (D Christison 1895).

Resurveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS(JP) 11 December 1970.

This circular earthwork measures 50m in diameter within double banks and a broad medial ditch; on the N and S the ditch and outer bank have been removed by cultivation.

The earthwork is probably of medieval date.

Visible on Ordnance Survey large scale vertical air photograph (OS 70/364/113).