Pennymuir

Linear Earthwork (Period Unassigned)

Classification Linear Earthwork (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Oxnam
  • Former District Roxburgh

OS 6" map, (1962).

The apparent S end of this linear earthwork is now about 20 yds NE of the SW corner of the Roman camp (NT71SE 15), a cultivation having destroyed it S of this poing. The 1899 edition of the 6"map marks it as extending to just outside the corner, and there turning E to coalesce with the S rampart some 40 yds farther on; if this is correct, the earthwork may originally have rested on a small natural hollow which descends to the Kale Water here. Its best-preserved portion is near the S end, where it consists of the usual ditch and bank. From its present S end it runs nearly due N on a somewhat sinuous course, and is frequently broken by tracks; after passing the highway it shows signs of a spoil-bank on its W side. It ends, with a total length of about 780 yds, at a small wet hollow on the left bank of the burn that joins the Oxnam Water at Middlesknowes, being broken just short of the hollow by a wide traffic-gap where an old track comes down from the NE. The function of the work was no doubt to mark a boundary across Pennymuir Rig, where no natural feature exists to serve this purpose.

RCAHMS 1956, visited 1947.

This linear earthwork, consisting of a bank about 0.4m high with a ditch 0.7m deep, is as described by the RCAHMS.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 13 September 1960 and (RD) 30 May 1968

No change to field report of 30 May 1968.