Meall Loch Crocach

Building (Period Unknown), Clearance Cairn(S) (Prehistoric), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Name Meall Loch Crocach

Classification Building (Period Unknown), Clearance Cairn(S) (Prehistoric), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number NC65NW 13

• Parish Tongue

NC65NW 13 6400 5900.

At NC 6400 5900, on the upper side of a gently sloping west facing shelf and below a rocky crag, is a dry stone footing, on plan sub rectangular with rounded corners. It measures 10.0m north-south by 5.0m within a wall, covered by peat and heather, averaging 1.2m in width and standing 0.2m high. No attempt has been made to level the site, but the wall on the lower west side has been revetted. A vague gap in the east side may be an entrance. The plan form tends to suggest a relatively modern date eg a large shieling, but the state of preservation and peat coverage gives the impression of an earlier structure and there are about half a dozen "IA type" clearance heaps in close proximity. Whether it was originally a roofed building or simply an enclosure cannot be judged. About 35.0m to the north, an arc of stone about 8.0m long may be the sole remains of a hut circle, but as no levelling of the site is apparent the stones are quite likely to be field clearance.

Visited by OS (J B) 7 September 1978.