Friar's Nose

Fort (Prehistoric)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Whittingehame
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

OS 6" map (1959)

Fort, Friar's Nose, Kilmade Burn: the existing well-preserved remains of a multivallate fort almost certainly represent works of two different periods, the latter involving almost a complete reforming and probable doubling of the older defences.

There are only two round stone huts visible on the site (against the inner rampart on the west side, near the NW entrance). The other 'huts' shown on the original RCAHMS plan are small groups of loose stones of no significance.

Ramparts A and C (see plan from RCAHMS Marginal Lands MS (1954), No.19) have been stone walls, D appears to be simply an upcast mound, while B, which is only present on the west side, is in a very wasted condition and may have belonged to an earlier system. The short length of rampart marked E on the sketch may have been part of this system. Early Iron Age.

RCAHMS 1924, visited 1920; R W Feachem 1963

The fort is generally as described and planned by the above authorities.

Visited by OS (RD) 25 April 1966

Visible on Ordnance Survey Air Photograph 65/99/045.

Field Visit (4 June 1954)

This site was included within the RCAHMS Marginal Land Survey (1950-1962), an unpublished rescue project. Site descriptions, organised by county, are available to view online - see the searchable PDF in 'Digital Items'. These vary from short notes, to lengthy and full descriptions. Contemporary plane-table surveys and inked drawings, where available, can be viewed online in most cases - see 'Digital Images'. The original typecripts, notebooks and drawings can also be viewed in the RCAHMS search room.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.