Crystal Knowe

Farmstead (Medieval) - (18th Century)

NGR Description Centre

• Parish Innerwick (Berwickshire)
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County East Lothian

NT 670 664. The stone foundations of a probably 17th or 18th century farmstead can be seen on the edge of the high, left bank of the Bothwell Water at the south end of the flat-topped spur known as Crystal Knowe. The farmhouse measures 74ft long by 16ft wide, and is sub-divided into three rooms. The S and E sides of the house face onto a walled garth, while three smaller enclosures adjoin the N and W sides.

RCAHMS Marginal Lands TS, visited 4 June 1964.

NT 6711 6636. As described.

Visited by OS (JRL) 11 May 1979

Casual Observation (14 June 1913)

This site was noted as an 'old farm' by RCAHMS (JGC) on 14 June 1913 during fieldwork for the East Lothian Inventory (Notebook MS 36/51). At that time the farm would have been considered out of scope by RCAHMS due to its relatively late date.

Information from HES Survey and Recording (GFG) 12 December 2019.

Field Visit (4 June 1954)

Some stone foundations belonging to a farmstead , probably of 17th or 18th century date, can be seen on the edge of the high, left bank of the Bothwell Water at the S. end of the flat-topped spur known as Crystal Knowe. The farmhouse measures 74 ft in length by 16 ft in width, and is sub- divided by party-walls into three rooms of nearly equal size: one of the rooms may, however, have been the byre. The S and E sides of the house face on to a walled garth, while three smaller enclosures adjoin the N and W sides.

Visited by RCAHMS (KAS) 4 June 1954

Information from RCAHMS (GFG), 24 October 2012.