Gordon Mid Mill

Watermill (18th Century)

• Parish Gordon
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Gordon Mid Mill lies to the south-east of Gordon village, immediately to the east of the Eden Water.

The mill buildings date from 1781, and form an L-shaped block orientated north to south. Today only the main mill building remains standing, and this has been disused for a considerable period. It is a rectangular, rubble-built structure with a slated roof, and has a hoist for lowering sacks of flour from a doorway at roof level. The other buildings, a kiln for corn drying and a granary for storage, are in ruins.

The mill appears to have been modified at some point in its history. A circular mark clearly visible on the exterior of the building shows that the mill once had an external wheel. This was superseded when a rubble embankment was built against the building, supporting a lade to an internal wheel. The lade brought water from the Eden Water, and is still traceable in places today.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NT64SE 11 66013 43216

(Location cited as NT 660 432). Gordon Mid Mill, built 1781. A partly ruined three-storey rubble building, now gutted.

J R Hume 1976.

The mill building is still roofed but is derelict. What may be the lade can be identified on the NE.

Visited by RCAHMS (RJCM/JRS) 1 October 1993.

Visibility: Upstanding building, which may not be intact.