Fulton Tower

Tower House (16th Century)

• Parish Bedrule
  • Former District Roxburgh

(NT 60541581) Fulton Tower (NR) (In Ruins).

OS 6" map, Roxburghshire, (1917-38).

Fulton Tower. This small tower-house of the 16th century stands about a mile and a half S of Bedrule, E of the road that flanks Rule Water. It is oblong on plan but for a circular stair-tower projecting from the E. angle and measures 22 ft 9 in. from NW. to SE. by 30 ft 6 in. from NE to SW. Neither of the two surviving storeys has been vaulted, and both are incomplete, their SE wall with the greater part of the stair-tower being demolished. The other walls, however, which are built of roughly coursed harled rubble, stand to an average height of 18 ft. The entrance cannot be traced. On the ground floor there are two oval gun-loops facing NW and a fireplace in the SW gable, while on the floor above can be seen the remains of a window facing NE with a fireplace opposite to it, the latter having a locker in one jamb.

In 1570 Margaret Hume of Cowdenknowes is liferented in the lands of Fulton before her marriage to William Turnbull, son and heir of Thomas Turnbull of Bedrule.

As described by the RCAHMS 1956.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 17 February 1967.

Note (2 November 2015)

This monument was delisted and was removed from the list of buildings of special architectural or historic interest.

The structure is still designated as a scheduled monument under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act 1979.

Information from Historic Environment Scotland, 2 November 2015

Aerial (2019)

NT 60545 15809 (Canmore ID: 56881) The 16th century tower house of the Hume/Turnbull families stands in permanent pasture and was the subject of a 3D modelling survey. The S wall of the tower no longer survives which helped recording of the internal profiles. Although traces of ancillary structures around the tower remain difficult to interpret, the exercise provided useful information for future surveys of this and other sites in the area.

Archive: 3D modelling at https://sketchfab.com/3d-models/fultons-tower-ea08da5ae240456d8da13abdff8d313b; NRHE (intended)

Funder: Private individual

Tony Hunt and John Dent