(NT 60541581) Fulton Tower (NR) (In Ruins).

OS 6" map, Roxburghshire, (1917-38).

Fulton Tower. This small tower-house of the 16th century stands about a mile and a half S of Bedrule, E of the road that flanks Rule Water. It is oblong on plan but for a circular stair-tower projecting from the E. angle and measures 22 ft 9 in. from NW. to SE. by 30 ft 6 in. from NE to SW. Neither of the two surviving storeys has been vaulted, and both are incomplete, their SE wall with the greater part of the stair-tower being demolished. The other walls, however, which are built of roughly coursed harled rubble, stand to an average height of 18 ft. The entrance cannot be traced. On the ground floor there are two oval gun-loops facing NW and a fireplace in the SW gable, while on the floor above can be seen the remains of a window facing NE with a fireplace opposite to it, the latter having a locker in one jamb.

In 1570 Margaret Hume of Cowdenknowes is liferented in the lands of Fulton before her marriage to William Turnbull, son and heir of Thomas Turnbull of Bedrule.

As described by the RCAHMS 1956.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 17 February 1967.