Haddington, Court Street, Palace Of Haddington

Palace (Medieval)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Haddington
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

(NT 5133 7383) The Palace of Haddington stood in King Street, now Court Street, on the site of the present County Buildings. (See NT57SW 138 5133 7383.) Remains of its vaulting were found in 1833 when the site was being excavated. It was an occasional residence of William the Lion (1165-1214) and the birthplace of Alexander II in 1198.

C E Green 1907

No further information was found.

Visited by OS (BS) 9 July 1975

Haddington, although an early royal burgh, did not have a castle. Gray and Jamieson (1944) describe a 'palace' (referred to by Green, supra) as the site where the sixth earl of Athol was murdered in 1242.

R Gourlay and A Turner 1977

Publication Account (1978)

Haddington, although an early royal burgh, was an anomaly for it did not have a castle. Gray and Jamieson described a 'palace' in the west end of the High Street as the site where the sixth earl of Athol was murdered in 1242 (1944, 139). Their belief in the 'palace' was strengthened by the discovery of fragments of arched Norman masonry on the site of the County Buildings in 1833 (Gray and Jamieson, 1944, 139).

Information from ‘Historic Haddington: The Archaeological Implications of Development’ (1978).