Garvald, Garvald And Bara Parish Church; Churchyard And War Memorial

Site Name Garvald, Garvald And Bara Parish Church; Churchyard And War Memorial

Classification Church (12th Century), Churchyard (Medieval), Pillory (Post Medieval), Sundial (17th Century), War Memorial (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Garvald Parish Church; Garvald War Memorial

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Garvald And Bara
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

NT57SE 8.00 59066 70908

Garvald and Bara Parish Church [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, August 2009.

NT57SE 8.01 NT 59023 70897 Manse (Kirklands)

NT57SE 8.02 NT 59006 70877 Manse, Stables

(NT 5906 7090) Garvald and Bara Parish Church was completely remodelled in 1829; there is a chip-carved string course from the 12th century church at the NW corner and the N aisle is of 1677. A sundial on the S wall is dated 1633. It now appears oblong on plan, measuring 53ft 2ins E-W by 24ft 6ins transversely; modern additions project from the N, E and W walls. A pair of iron jougs complete with the padlock in good preservation are attached to the W gable.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1897; RCAHMS 1924, visited 1913; G Hay 1957; C McWilliam 1978.

Field Visit (25 July 1913)

The parish church is situated at the eastern extremity of the village of Garvald. It is an oblong on plan measuring 53 feet 2 inches from east to west and 24 1/2 feet from north to south; modern additions project from the north, east and west walls. At a height of 8 1/2 feet above the ground a Norman string-course returns along the north and west walls. The masonry on the north wall below this course is early cubical ashlar work. The structure is built of the local red freestone. From its dimensions and the presence of Norman detail it may be inferred that the building dates from the end of the 12th century.

SUNDIAL.On the south wall is a well-designed dial of white freestone 1 foot 10 inches square inscribed in relief GEORGE FA FECIT ANNO 1633.

JOUGS. A pair of wrought-iron jougs complete with the padlock in good preservation are attached to the west gable.

HISTORICAL NOTE. The church of Garvald belonged to the nunnery at Haddington. Archaeol. Scot. i., p. 109. Reg. Mag. Sig. (1458) No. 610.

RCAHMS 1924, visited 25 July 1913.

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)