Dabshead

Fort (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Dabshead Hill

• Parish Lauder
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale
  • Former County Berwickshire

OS 6" map (1957)

This fort measures some 600' by 435' within two concentric ramparts, with a ditch in front of each. Towards the NW where the best-preserved segment is, the defences measure 65' from the crest of the inner rampart to the crest of the counterscarp of the outer ditch. The innermost ditch is 20' wide and 6' deep; the middle rampart 15' broad across the top, having a hollow or groove running along the centre 2' deep: the outermost ditch is 22' wide and 8' below the crest of the rampart and 3' below the top of the counterscarp. The defences have been ploughed out on the centre of the NE and SW sides (see also NT55SW 22).

RCAHMS 1915, visited 1908

This fort is as described above. The likeliest entrance is in the SE, and there are two other possible entrances in the W and N sides, but other breaks in the ramparts are probably mutilations.

Visited by OS (RDL) 7 November 1963

No change to previous field report.

Visited by OS (SFS) 7 August 1975

There is no change in the condition of the fort except that the surviving ramparts are being heavily eroded by livestock. The fragmentary remains of the ramparts and ditches suggest that the work was never completed even allowing for the fact that the part of the defences may have been ploughed out.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (MJF) 15 May 1979

215. Hill Fort, Dabshood (O.S. ‘Dabshead’), Earnscleugh.

Situated on the summit of the hill, some 1250 feet above sea-level, is a fort (fig. 104) elliptical on plan, measuring interiorly some 600 feet by 435 feet, surrounded by two concentric ramparts with a ditch in front of each. Towards the north-west, in which direction lies the best preserved segment, the defences measure 65 feet across from the crest of the inner rampart to the crest of the counterscarp of the outer ditch. The innermost ditch is 20 feet wide and 6 feet deep; the middle rampart 15 feet broad across the top, having a hollow or groove running along the centre 2 feet deep; while the outermost ditch is 22 feet wide and 8 feet deep below the crest of the rampart and 3 feet below the top of the counterscarp. The elevation of the inner rampart is trifling. On the centre of the north-east and south-westsides the defences have been obliterated by ploughing.

See Antiquaries, xxix. p. 134 (secs.).

RCAHMS 1915, visited 13th August 1908.

OS Map: Ber., xiv. SW.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.

Note (22 January 2016 - 31 August 2016)

This fort is situated on the summit of Dabshead Hill, which forms the the southern bastion of the hills at the mouth of the valley of the Earnscleugh Water. Oval on plan, it measures about 185m from NW to SE by 135m transversely within twin ramparts with external ditches forming a belt some 23m in depth, but the whole of the interior and the inner rampart have been heavily ploughed during the post-medieval period parts, and in two places, on the NE and SW respectively the defences have been all but levelled, while elsewhere substantial field-banks have been superimposed upon the circuit. The interior is thus featureless, while the gap in the defences on the NE possibly marks the position of an entrance. A standing stone set up as a memorial in the centre of the interior bears five cupmarks and was moved here from somewhere N of the stone circle on Borrowstone Rig.