Addinston

Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Cist(S) (Period Unassigned), Long Cist(S) (Early Medieval)

Site Name Addinston

Classification Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Cist(S) (Period Unassigned), Long Cist(S) (Early Medieval)

NGR Description NT c. 519 523

• Parish Lauder
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale
  • Former County Berwickshire

NT55SW 11 c. 519 523

What appears to be a Christian unenclosed cemetery sited upon a pagan burial area was excavation by Lord Rosehill in 1870 at Farm Park (centred at NT 5190 5230 from local information - visited by OS (RDL) 8 November 1963), Addinston. Although some had been destroyed by ploughing, about twenty cists were found, but doubltless many more still undiscovered.

As a rule, the cists were long, oriented E-W, and contained inhumations. Several short cists, containing contracted inhumations, but no artifacts were also found, as were two or three cremation burials, covered by cairns - one, shown on plan, consisted of a heap of burnt stones 2' high, surrounded by a great deal of charcoal and covered many burnt human and animal bones (c/f NT06NW 1).

Two long cists, found during ploughing, were excavated in February 1967. They contained inhumations. Sited at NT 5190 5237, they appear to be towards the NW extremity of the site, but this could only be confirmed by further excavations. A local legend of the site having been that of a leper colony is not borne out by the anatomical report.

Lord Rosehill 1873; C Thomas 1971; J C Wallace 1969

No further information.