Darnick, Tower Road, Fisher's Tower

House (18th Century), Tower House (16th Century)

• Parish Melrose
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale

Not to be confused with Darnick, Tower Road, Darnick Tower (NT 5321 3437), for which see NT53SW 14.

See also NT53SW 18.

OS 25" map (1964)

The dilapidated remains of a tower which belonged to the Fisher family. The eastern half,measuring 22' 8" by 22' 3", dates from the 16th century. The western half was built or rebuilt in the 17th century and in or about the 18th century both parts were remodelled as a two-storyed house with an attic. The east gable contains two gun-loops. The entrance in the centre of the north wall has provision for two doors. The building is now roofless and the interior is gutted but the external walls stand to their original height.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 30 January 1961.

RCAHMS 1956, visited 1933

This roofless building is generally as described. It measures 11.8 m (E-W) by 6.9 m with walling varying in thickness from 1.0 m to 1.5 m.

Visited by OS (TRG) 1 March 1977.

Site Management (13 March 2009)

Rectangular roofless structure of 16th and 17th century origin, remodelled in 18th century as a two-storey house. North and south walls and east gable stand to near full height. West Gable is ruinous. North side, central entrance with monogram HW on lintel. 2 small windows, those at centre and left of 18th century date, that to the left of 16th century date, lengthened in 18th century. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Visibility: Upstanding building, which may not be intact.