Hodge Cairn

Fort (Period Unassigned)

Classification Fort (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Stow
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale

(NT 4190 5140) Hodge Cairn (NAT) Fort (NR)

OS 6" map (1970)

Hodge Cairn: This fort (R W Feachem 1963) or settlement (R Feachem 1965) is oval, measuring 400' by 250' within two concentric ramparts some 40' apart with a medial ditch, the inner rampart standing up to 15' above the ditch. The entrance is in the NE. The interior is featureless.

RCAHMS 1929

The remains of this fort, much destroyed by quarrying and tree-felling, are as described. The inner rampart is best preserved on the N where it has an external height of 3.7m and an internal height of 1.2m; here, the outer rampart is 0.8m above the bottom of the medial ditch. The interior of the fort, rising about 0.3m above the inner rampart, is covered by old quarry-holes and uprooted tree stumps.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 4 January 1965

No change to previous field report.

Visited by OS (BS) 11 August 1975

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.

Note (19 November 2015 - 24 May 2016)

This fort occupies a steep-sided hillock on the SE spur of White Hill, which forms a ridge separating the valley of the Brockhouse Burn on the SW from the Gala Water on the NE. Contained largely within a stone plantation dyke, the fort is now free of trees, which were evidently planted over a rash of small quarry-pits which pockmark the whole of the interior and the defences. Apart from these, the oval interior is featureless and measures about 110m from ENE to WSW by 76m transversely (0.69ha) within twin ramparts with a broad medial ditch; where best preserved on the N the inner rampart stands 1.2m high internally and 4.5m above the bottom of the ditch. In addition to these defences within the plantation wall, Getmapping satellite imagery (2015) indicates a possible ploughed-out outer ditch on the SW, mounting the slope out of a natural gully that flanks SE side of the fort, and presumably extending round the easiest line of approach across the spur from the NW. Aerial photography also shows several gaps in the ramparts, but most are probably the result of quarrying and the only one that appears to be original is accompanied by a causeway across the ditch on the E.

Visibility: This is an upstanding earthwork or monument.