The Glebe Stone, Whitefield

Site Name The Glebe Stone, Whitefield

Classification Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Natural Feature (Period Unassigned), Standing Stone (Prehistoric), Spearhead (Iron)

Alternative Name(s) Annan Street; Warrior's Rest

• Parish Yarrow
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale
  • Former County Selkirkshire

NT32NE 2 3526 2760

See also NT32NE 1.

(NT 3526 2760) Standing Stone (NAT)

OS 6" map (1900)

The Glebe Stone, Whitefield. Another standing stone, known as the Glebe Stone, is situated 530 yds. ENE of NT32NW 5 and NT32NW 40 yds N of the main road. The stone, which has been fenced in, is a massive, four-sided block measuring 4ft 6 in in height, from 2ft 7 in to 3ft 10 in in width and 1ft 4 in in thickness. The broader sides face WNW, and ESE. On the latter side, near the base, there are two doubtful cup-marks, one measuring 3 in in diameter and 1/2 in. deep and the other 4 in by 5 in and 2 1/2 in deep. Around the stone there was formerly a large cairn covering a quantity of decomposed bones, while more than twenty similar cairns, one of which contained "part of an old iron spear", are reported from the same area.

RCAHMS 1957, visited 1949; J A Smith 1859; C G Cash 1913

(The "more than twenty similar cairns" are recorded on Selkirk 10 SE 3, where they are described as more likely to be Dark Age than Bronze Age.)

The stone is as described by RCAHMS: there is no evidence of a cairn in or near the vicinity. See also NT32NE 11

Visited by OS (EGC) 5 June 1962

Geophysical Survey (22 September 2014 - 7 November 2014)

A geophysical survey was conducted in the field around the Yarrow Stone and the adjacent field to the east in September 2014 by Archaeological Services Durham University. The works comprised geomagnetic survey of approximately 7ha. No features of probable archaeological significance were identified, however, it is possible that some of the anomalies could reflect the remains of ditches or pits. No features have been identified close to the Yarrow Stone, other than drainage ditches for the existing track. The stone may not have been re-erected exactly where it was originally discovered. A probable igneous dyke, and more subtle geological variation, has also been detected.

Information from OASIS ID: archaeol3-194457 (D Hale) 2014

Magnetometry (August 2015)

A geophysical survey was conducted around the Glebe Stone and to the west of Warrior’s Rest, Yarrow, near Selkirk, in the Scottish Borders in August, 2015. The works comprised geomagnetic survey of approximately 8.5ha. The works were commissioned by Dr David Petts of Durham University on behalf of Mr Jack McCrory and conducted by Archaeological Services Durham University. Although few features of probable archaeological significance have been detected there are a number of possible ditches and pits. For example, part of a possible rectilinear enclosure ditch has been identified south-east of the Glebe Stone, though the surveys have detected no evidence for any features closer to the stone. Occasional small circular anomalies have been detected across the site (for example in Areas 3 and 9), which could possibly reflect the remains of ring-ditches; these could possibly be associated with former cairns. It is likely that any cairns have been destroyed by the removal of stone, almost certainly to the field walls, and that little or no geophysical trace of them survives in the subsoil. Former ploughing of these fields will also have impacted upon any nearsurface features. Features relating to modern and recent agricultural practices have been identified, including former ploughing, land drains, former dykes and animal feeders. Probable geological and geomorphological variation has been detected across the survey area.

Sbc Note (15 April 2016)

Visibility: Standing structure or monument.

Note (2 September 2020)

Date Fieldwork Started: 02/09/2020

Compiled by: ELF

Location Notes: The standing stone is as described in the previous Canmore record. Close inspection and 3D modelling of the stone by the Edinburgh, Lothians and Fife Team for the Scotland's Rock Art Project confirmed that the two 'doubtful cupmarks' near the base of the ESE side are natural features.