See also NT32NE 1.

(NT 3526 2760) Standing Stone (NAT)

OS 6" map (1900)

The Glebe Stone, Whitefield. Another standing stone, known as the Glebe Stone, is situated 530 yds. ENE of NT32NW 5 and NT32NW 40 yds N of the main road. The stone, which has been fenced in, is a massive, four-sided block measuring 4ft 6 in in height, from 2ft 7 in to 3ft 10 in in width and 1ft 4 in in thickness. The broader sides face WNW, and ESE. On the latter side, near the base, there are two doubtful cup-marks, one measuring 3 in in diameter and 1/2 in. deep and the other 4 in by 5 in and 2 1/2 in deep. Around the stone there was formerly a large cairn covering a quantity of decomposed bones, while more than twenty similar cairns, one of which contained "part of an old iron spear", are reported from the same area.

RCAHMS 1957, visited 1949; J A Smith 1859; C G Cash 1913

(The "more than twenty similar cairns" are recorded on Selkirk 10 SE 3, where they are described as more likely to be Dark Age than Bronze Age.)

The stone is as described by RCAHMS: there is no evidence of a cairn in or near the vicinity. See also NT32NE 11

Visited by OS (EGC) 5 June 1962