Meall A' Gob Mor

Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)

Site Name Meall A' Gob Mor

Classification Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC53NE 4

• Parish Farr

(Area NC 581 361) About 120 yards E of NC53NE 2(B) and between it and the highest point of the hill, lies a mounded construction which is possibly a kiln. Its interior diameter is 6ft E-W and 7ft N-S. There is a narrow opening into the interior from the S. The enclosing bank, covered with heather, is about 10ft broad on either side and on the N, less prominent. There is a slight depression, about 5ft in diameter, in front of the entrance.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909

The feature described by the RCAHMS was located at NC 5787 3617 and is a mutilated stony mound with a depression (1.5m in diameter) on top and a slight depression on the S side of it. There is no stone-built structure about it, and because of its situation and the fact that there are a number of clearance heaps in the area it may be suggested that the feature is no more than a quarried clearance heap.

Visited by OS (JLD) 8 May 1961

This feature, at corrected map reference NC 5789 3614, is in damp ground on the W side of a natural drainage gully and is almost certainly a burnt mound. It is U-shaped and measures 6.0m across the open end, the N, by 9.0m transversely and is 0.7m high; there is a slight depression in the S side. The mound is heavily peat blanketed preventing exploration of the body content but its disposition and form leaves little doubt as to the classification. There are hut circles nearby (see NC53NE 2 and NC53NE 6. )

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (JM) 26 June 1980

Field Visit (26 June 1980)

This feature, at corrected map reference NC 5789 3614, is in damp ground on the W side of a natural drainage gully and is almost certainly a burnt mound. It is U-shaped and measures 6.0m across the open end, the N, by 9.0m transversely and is 0.7m high; there is a slight depression in the S side. The mound is heavily peat blanketed preventing exploration of the body content but its disposition and form leaves little doubt as to the classification. There are hut circles nearby (see NC53NE 2 and 6.)