Edinburgh, High Street, Warriston's Close

Lintel (17th Century), Steps (19th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, High Street, Warriston's Close

Classification Lintel (17th Century), Steps (19th Century)

A modern doorway on the W side of Warriston's Close incorporates a 17th-century lintel inscribed DEI GRATIA THOMAS T...., accompanied by heraldic shields. A second lintel from the Close is in Huntly House Museum. It is inscribed with initials M T C and H H for Master (afterwards Sir) Thomas Craig and Helen Heriot followed by the inscription (NA)MQVE ERIT ILLE MIHI SEMPER DEVS 1583, with a shield. RCAHMS 1951.

66. Carved Stone, Warriston's Close,* 249 High Street.

A modern doorway giving entrance to the printing works of Messrs. W. and R. Chambers, Limited, on the W. side of the close, incorporates a 17th-century lintel inscribed GRATIA DEI THOMAST. . .. Below the inscription, at either end of the lintel, is a shield and in the centre a device, resembling a ring and fleur-de-lys and probably a merchant's mark, within a panel flanked by the initials T T, evidently for Thomas Trotter. The dexter shield is charged: A chevron between three boars' (?) heads erased, for Trotter; the sinister one: A chevron between three fleur-de-lys, for Brown. Another carved stone from Warriston's Close is described under No. 104.

*Formerly known as Bruce’s Close.