Edinburgh, High Street, Netherbow Port

Gateway (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Edinburgh, High Street, Netherbow Port

Classification Gateway (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NT27SE 14.06

• Parish Edinburgh (Edinburgh, City Of)

The Netherbow Port possibly dates back to the mid-twelfth century. It has been suggested that the earliest Netherbow Port might have stood in the neighbourhood of 'John Knox's House', where there is a 'suggestive break in the house fronts', but a plan of the city in 1544 clearly shows the port in line with St Mary's Wynd. The port, rebuilt in 1571, was said to have been in a semi-ruinous condition in 1762 and was demolished in 1764. Its position is marked in the roadway. Carved stones taken from it are within the enclosure railing of Moray-Knox Church.

R S Mylne 1912; H F Kerr 1933; RCAHMS 1951; A A M Duncan 1975; A S Simpson, S Stevenson and N Holmes 1951.

The line of the Flodden Wall is defined on the road surface by metal plates; the Port outline bears the date '? 1514'.

Visited by OS (JLD) 25 December 1953.

REFERENCE:

When this was demolished in 1764, the clock was removed and placed on the Orphans' Hospital, then situated near the Western end of Trinity College Church. When the Hospital was removed in 1845 to make way for the Railway, the clock was preserved and placed in the pediment between the towers of the present Orphans' Hospital in the Dean.

REFERENCE: NATIONAL LIBRARY OF SCOTLAND

Scots Magazine 1764 p.432