Woodhouse Hill

Fort (Prehistoric), House Platform(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NT23NW 6

• Parish Manor
  • Former District Tweeddale
  • Former County Peebles-shire

OS 6" map (1965)

A multivallate fort is situated on the summit of Woodhouse Hill, a ridge flanked on the E and W by steep rocky slopes but approached from the N and S over virtually level ground. The fort measures 200' by 100' internally and is defended by a maximum of four ramparts (A-D), the outermost of which (D) was left unfinished. The ramparts are all now in a denuded condition, appearing either as stony banks standing to a maximum height of 3', or as mere scarps. The only visible facing-stones occur at the SSE junction of ramparts B and C.

The design of the fort is unusual in that the entrance does not lead directly through the defences, nor does it follow the easiest line of approach. Instead, as the plan shows, the entrance in the inner rampart faces the steep E flank of the ridge, and access to it is from the N and S by means of a narrow corridor which has been left between ramparts A and B. Another curious feature is that on both sides of the entrance the inner rampart terminates in rougly circular expansions measuring about 20' in diameter. The purpose of these expansions can only be determined by excavation, but it is possible that they supported gate-towers of the kind found at Harehope (NT24SW 5). Two other gaps in rampart A, one 80' S of the entrance and the other 50' N of it, were probably broken through compatarively recently, when felled trees were being cleared from the fort. The interior contains five circular house-platforms, each about 26' in diameter, which are quarried out of solid rock.

The S end of rampart D merges with a stone-faced rampart (E), accompanied externally by a ditch, which crosses the level ground S of the fort. The straightness of E, and the awkwardness of its junction with D, suggest that E was probably an independent linear earthwork, constructed to bar approach to the fort from the S before the decision to build D was taken, and that the two were susbequently united. At the opposite end, D dies out at a point 25' outside the NW arc of rammpart C; but after a gap of 130' its line is resumed by a marker trench (F), which runs thence NE for 130' before stopping just short of the beginning of a rocky scarp. Doubtless the intention was that rampart D should ultimately continue southwards along this scarp to link up with the N end of rampart B. The purpose and date of the two short banks that lie outside the N arc of rampart C are uncertain. (Information from A McLaren notebook 1961-2, 61)

RCAHMS 1967, visited 1962

Generally as described by the RCAHMS. Three of the house-platforms are recognisable. The marker trench is visible as an irregular ditch 0.8m wide and 0.2m deep.

Visited by OS (RD) 23 June 1971

Note (19 October 2015 - 20 October 2016)

This fort is situated on the rocky hillock forming the summit of Woodhouse Hill, which forms the NE spur of the higher ground to the SW. The ground falls away particularly steeply to either side of the fort, on the W into a gully and on the E down into the Manor valley, despite which there is extensive evidence of post-medieval cultivation before the area was put to trees in the 19th century. The defences of the fort are evidently complex and almost certainly represent several periods of construction, the inner enclosure on the summit of the hillock representing the latest. Roughly oval on plan, this measures 61m from NNE to SSW by 30m transversely (0.15ha) within a wall reduced to a mound of rubble and contains five circular rock-cut house-platforms. The entrance is on the E, and is unusual, the N side turning deeply into the interior to terminate in a mound of rubble opposite a shallow inturn with a similar mound of rubble on the S; in doing so, the visitor's right side is exposed, particularly if approaching from the N of two gaps in the outer rampart on this side. The RCAHMS investigators drawing up a plan in 1962 suggested that the expanded mounds of rubble at the terminals might hide gate-towers, but it is more probable that the wall merely increased in height as it approached the gateway, and in any case differential preservation of the remains may also have played some part in their appearance. Partly because of later robbing and disturbance, the relationship of this inner enclosure to the second rampart, which shares its line on the NNE, is ambiguous, but the second and third ramparts may have been elements of an essentially bivallate scheme enclosing a rather larger area of about 0.27ha against a single rampart extending along the lip of the slope on the ESE. There are entrances at the junctions of the bivallate defences with this single line on both the NNE and SSE, and at both the outer rampart on the W side of the gap appears to swing inwards to unite with its neighbour and form one side of the entrance way; while at the NNE entrance this exposes the visitor's right side, at the SSE gap it is the left side. Both these entrances also give access to the entrance into the inner enclosure. An additional rampart can also be seen at the foot of the slope on the W, where all told four lines of defence can be seen, but the character of this outer work is uncertain. Northwards it peters out, only for its line to be taken up by what the RCAHMS investigators termed a marker trench, while at its S end it is conflated with a bank and ditch on a rather different and much straighter line. Recognising the awkwardness of the junction, the RCAHMS investigators suggested this S sector was perhaps an independent linear earthwork barring access from the S, but there are also a series of successive agricultural enclosures on the hillside to the W, probably largely of post-medieval date, and the investigators probably underestimated the extent of this later activity and its impact on the remains of the fort, so much so it is difficult to be confident that the supposed marker trench is associated with the defences of the fort.

Visibility: This is an upstanding earthwork or monument.