Knock Dhu

Barrow (Prehistoric)

Site Name Knock Dhu

Classification Barrow (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC50NE 35

• Parish Lairg

OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

A mound measuring from 60-70ft in diameter, surrounded by a ditch about 40ft wide and about 5ft deep. There is a slight rampart on the top of the counterscarp. Under cultivation.

RCAHMS 1911.

A 'Wessex' barrow, much reduced by cultivation and its E side destroyed, so that it is not possible to determine whether it is of bowl- or bell-type. Of earthen construction, it is set into the NE end of a low spur in a manner which suggests it has been deliberately brought to level, a recurring feature in 'Wessex' barrow/cairns in Scotland.

The central mound is about 31.0m in diameter and 1.7m in height above the surrounding ditch some 8m wide. Around the edge of the ditch intermittent traces of an outer bank survive about 9.0m wide, giving an overall diameter of about 65.0m.

Visited by OS (W D J) 28 June 1963 and (A C) 30 June 1971.

A Wessex-type barrow as described in previous field report.