Limekilns, 8 Academy Square, The King's Cellar

Masonic Hall (20th Century), School (18th Century), Warehouse (16th Century)

Classification Masonic Hall (20th Century), School (18th Century), Warehouse (16th Century)

• Parish Dunfermline
  • Former District Dunfermline

(NT 0763 8344) The King's Cellar (NR)

The King's Cellar, built during the reign of James V (1513-42) consists of the two lower floors of a warehouse, vaulted, and measuring 63'9" x 24'3". A pediment (not in situ) is dated 1581. It was in use as a school in the 18th century; restored and a forestair added in 1911. It is now in use as a Masonic Lodge.

A Reid 1902; RCAHMS 1933; HBD No. 2173.

"The King's Cellar", a plain unimpressive building, now has a modern slated roof and all the window features have been restored.

Visited by OS (J L D) 27 March 1961.

F W Deas 1911 (restoration)

The King's Cellar, Limekilns.

This building, which stands in a court on the north side of the main-street of the village, consists of the two lower floors of a 16th-century warehouse. It is oblong on plan. The masonry is fairly cubical, built with pinnings. The ground in front has risen, having been levelled up so that it partially covers a pointed-arched door-way, now built up, which was the original entrance to the basement floor. The contemporary windows on this floor have been narrow loops, keyhole-shaped. The entrance to the upper floor, which is centred in the south front above a forestair, and the upper windows have back-set margins and are insertions of the 17th century. A triangular pediment, containing a shield and the date 1581, has been placed above this upper entrance. The shield is parted per pale and bears: dexter, Quarterly, within a bordure charged with eight mascles, 1st and 4th, a mascle, 2nd and 3rd, an eagle displayed; sinister, within a bordure (?) charged with mascles, three mullets. The lower floor is a single compartment which is covered with a semi-circular barrel-vault and measures 55 ¾ feet in length by 16 ¾ feet in breadth. There was no internal communication between it and the upper floor, and the original access to the latter was apparently a forestair rising to the pointed arched doorway which is still to be seen in the west gable. The upper floor is covered with a pointed barrel-vault. It also is a single compartment, and it appears to have communicated with an upper floor or floors by means of a turnpike set at the north-east angle.