Rispond, Fishing Station

Fishing Station (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Rispond Bay; Loch Eriboll; Loch Eireboll; Ruspin

Site Number NC46NE 1

NGR Description Centred NC 45136 65409

• Parish Durness

(Location cited as NC 452 654). Pier, store etc., Rispond, c. 1788 and later. A delightful group with: a massive coursed-rubble pier and quay; a two-storey and attic fish house with external stair to the first floor, crow-stepped gables and a fish wind-vane; a single-storey barn, and three dwelling-houses, one of them with wings designed as salmon-boiling houses.

The fishing station of Rispond is situated on the N bank of Rispond Bay. Eight roofed buildings are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet vi), and the Object Name Book (ONB) describes the village as 'This name applies to a large farm house situated on the west side of Loch Eireboll. It is one storey in height slated and in good repair. There has also been a fish curing establishment erected near the farm house, but it is only used when herrings are caught in great quantities in Loch Eireboll. The whole is on the property of his Grace the Duke of Sutherland' (Name Book 1878).

Information from RCAHMS (DE), January 2008