Vicar's Bridge

Road Bridge (17th Century)

• Parish Muckhart (Clackmannan)
  • Former District Clackmannan

Also falls within Muckhart parish (Perth & Kinross)

(NS 9858 9799) Vicar's Bridge (NR)

Vicar's Bridge has a single arch and has been widened on the western side, apparently in 1869, the date cut on the coping of the eastern parapet. A modern panel on the western side is inscribed:"Sacred to the memory of Thomas Forrest the worthy Vicar of Dollar, who among other acts of benevolence, built this bridge. He died a martyr A.D. 1538." The oldest part of the bridge suggests a date in the 17th century rather than the 16th century.

RCAHMS 1933.

The old single arch can be seen incorporated under the modern (19th century) bridge which has been widened some 4 - 5 feet on the west side. The upper structures of the bridge are all modern. No other information was encountered during investigation.

Visited by OS (J D) 16 June 1953.

The bridge has been virtually destroyed, only the springing of the arch being visible in each bank.

Visited by OS (D T) 12 October 1967

Vicar's Bridge.

This bridge crosses the River Devon at a point rather less than three quarters of a mile to the north of Blairingone. It has a single arch and has been widened on the western side, apparently in 1869, the date cut on the coping of the eastern parapet. A modern panel on the western side is inscribed: SACRED / TO THE MEMORY OF / THOMAS FORREST/ THE WORTHY VICAR OF DOLLAR / WHO AMONG OTHER ACTS OF / BENEVOLENCE BUILT THIS BRIDGE / HE DIED A MARTYR A.D. I538.

The oldest part of the bridge suggests a date in the 17th rather than the 16th century.