Bordie Farm, Tower

Tower House (Medieval)

Classification Tower House (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Bordie Castle

• Parish Culross
  • Former District Dunfermline

Among the farm buildings at Bordie are the remains of an L-shaped, 17th century house which was three storeys and an attic high. The part still standing was once a wing and part of the main block still remains to the W. East of the ruin is a barn (NS93NE 5.02) the fabric of which dates from the 17th century.

RCAHMS 1933, visited March 1928.

Locally called Bordie Castle, the remains, in poor condition, have been incorporated in the structure of the surrounding modern buildings. The blackened appearance of some of the stones gives the impression that it was burnt at some time; some windows and a fire-place may still be seen.

Visited by OS July 1953.

Field Visit (20 March 1928)

Bordie Tower and Dovecot.

In the farm steading of Bordie, two miles north-north-west of Culross; are the remains of an L-shaped house of the 17th century, which has been three storeys and an attic in height. The part still standing has evidently been the wing, while on the west can be traced a fragment of the west gable of the main block, containing one jamb of the entrance. In the east wall is one small window which has back-set margins and a triangular pediment. To the east of the ruin is a barn, the fabric of which dates from the 17th century.

DOVECOT. Within 100 yards to the south of the steading is a rectangular two-chambered dovecot of 17th-century date, measuring 22 feet 1 inch by 18 feet over all. In each flank is an entrance and a landing platt for the birds.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 20 March 1928.