Bathgate, Marjoribanks Street, Bathgate Academy

College (19th Century), School (19th Century)

• Council West Lothian
  • Parish Bathgate
  • Former District West Lothian
  • Former County West Lothian

Recording Your Heritage Online

Marjoribanks Street, named after Alexander Marjoribanks of Balbardie, who became Bathgate's first Provost after the 1824 Act. As normal, the quality in Bathgate moved uphill for better views and absence of smoke. The higher, the better; some excellent Victorian villas of all shapes and sizes. Wellpark, c.1860, the home of the Wolfes (owners of a well-known shovel factory), coursed stone with swelling two-storey semicircular bay in ashlar. Fine plasterwork within.

REFERENCE:

'Bathgate Academy: A large handsome structure at the E of Bathgate. It was begun in 1831 and opened in 1833. The style of architecture is Grecian and the building consists of a centre and two wings connected by a collonade. From the centre front rises a small tower, in which there is a clock, and surmounted by an open belfry. There is a broad flight of steps rising to the entrance terminating on a massive stone basement or platform forming a promenade for the teachers and commading a view of the whole playgorund. It was endowed by a native of the town, John Newlands who died in Jamaica in 1799. It is under the direction of trustees, the parish minister being the principal. There are four teachers in constant attendance and besides a good English education, Latin, Greek, French and German are taught, together with music, drawing etc. The Academy is free to all parishioners and non-parishioners are admitted by paying 5s to 7s 6d per quarter. The average attendance male and female is about 500 and the present rector is the Rev. A Inglis.'

Name Book (Linlithgowshire), 1856

SDD List 1963.