Castledykes

Field System (Period Unassigned)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Carstairs
  • Former District Clydesdale

Field-system (Formerly NS94SW 32 and NS94SW 33 )

(NS 9248 4457) Air photographs reveal an enclosure situated immediately E of the Roman temporary camp described on NS94SW 7.02 and NS94SW 190 m NW of Corbiehall farmhouse. It measures approximately 22m by 18m within a single ditch; the sharply-turned corners suggest that it is not a defensive work and possibly not even of Roman origin. There is nothing visible on the ground. (This feature is part of the complex at Castledykes - See also NS94SW 7.01- 7.09. NS94SW 7.01 gives air photograph numbers and a plan).

RCAHMS 1978, visited 1975

This enclosure (RCAHMS 1978, fig. 75 'E') is of a size and shape that conforms to the field system identified from aerial photography. The field-system extends over the Roman temporary camp (NS94SW 7.03) and to the E: it can be traced as far as NS 933 444. Cropmarks and cultivation remains are also visible within the Western Roman temporary camp (NS94SW 7.02) which can be traced NW as far as NS 923 450. Linear cropmarks and pits (see NS94SW 24) are also visible in the W part of camp NS94SW 7.02. Rectangular sunken features can be seen in the area around NS 927 444 and NS 929 443.

Information from RCAHMS (RHM) 28 July 1994

Aerial Photographic Transcription (29 July 1994)