Alloa Gasworks

Gas Works (19th Century)

• Council Clackmannan
  • Parish Alloa
  • Former District Clackmannan
  • Former County Clackmannanshire

Alloa Gasworks are situated c 30m from the bank of the Forth and lie immediately to the west of Alloa Glass Works. The site is dominated by a huge metal cylindrical gas holder.

Site recorded by GUARD during the Coastal Assessment Survey for Historic Scotland, 'The Firth of Forth from Dunbar to the Coast of Fife' 24 February 1996.

NS89SE 48 centred on 87875 92445

See also NS89SE 121 Alloa, Bank Street, Gas Showroom

Field Visit (24 February 1996)

Archaeological Evaluation (March 2022)

NS 8795 9240 A trial trench evaluation was undertaken, in March 2022, in advance of constructing an air separation unit. Nine trial trenches were excavated that targeted potential features highlighted on historic mapping. The majority of the trenches contained brick floor surfaces and a few small sections of foundation wall related to 19th- and 20th-century industrial activity on the site. The most significant feature was a likely brick pottery kiln base not noted on any of the historic maps. The possible remains of a rectangular brick kiln noted on the 1862 map were also uncovered.

Archive: NRHE (intended) Funder: Air Products BR Ltd

Steven Black – Clyde Archaeology